01-11411. Hazardous Waste Identification Rule (HWIR): Revisions to the Mixture and Derived-From Rules
[…] In this case, the waste must meet the treatment standards for all applicable listed and characteristic waste codes. Start Printed Page 27286

    EPA disagrees with the comment that LDRs for wastewaters and nonwastewaters should be identical. We continue to support the existing different treatment standards for wastewaters and nonwastewaters. Such differences are based on waste treatability and differences in the Best Demonstrated Available Technology applicable to the waste.

    Today's rule also does not broaden the applicability of LDRs. The revised language to 40 CFR 261.3 (g)(3) states, “Wastes excluded under this section are still subject to part 268 of this chapter (as applicable), even if they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of land disposal.” When the requirements of 40 CFR part 268 would not otherwise apply to a waste (for example, during treatment of certain characteristic wastes in a land-based unit), today's rule does not change that fact.