Start Preamble
[…] For electronic submissions, it is envisioned that these certifications will be made through the new system by checking a box and/or electronically signing one's name. For paper submissions, the remitter could make these certifications by signing, either electronically or by hand, the required cover sheet.
Second, the proposed amendment would require certifications that the document conforms to the Office's completeness, legibility, and redaction rules, discussed below. Where the submitted document is a copy, a sworn or official certification would also be required. Section 205(a) specifically requires this last certification, stating that a document may be recorded “if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.” [31] The statute further explains that “[a] sworn or official certification may be submitted to the Copyright Office electronically, pursuant to regulations established by the Register of Copyrights.” [32]