Start Preamble
[…] That relationship may be past, present, future, or potential.” 37 CFR 201.4(a)(2).
Back to Citation3. A “notice of termination” is a notice that terminates a grant to a third party of a copyright in a work or any rights under a copyright. Only certain grants may be terminated, and only in certain circumstances. Termination is governed by three separate provisions of the Copyright Act, with the relevant one depending on a number of factors, including when the grant was made, who executed it, and when copyright was originally secured for the work. See 17 U.S.C. 203, 304(c), 304(d).
Back to Citation4. 17 U.S.C. 205(a); s ee also id. at 205(b) (“The Register of Copyrights shall, upon receipt of a document as provided by subsection (a) and of the fee provided by section 708, record the document and return it with a certificate of recordation.”).
Back to Citation5. Id. at 203(a)(4), 304(c)(4).
Back to Citation6. Id. at 304(d)(1).
Back to Citation7. Id. at 702, 705(a).
Back to Citation8. Id. at 205(c).
Back to Citation9. Id. at 203(a)(4)(A), 304(c)(4)(A), 304(d)(1).