Start Preamble
[…] [5] These provisions also apply to section 304(d)(1), another termination provision, which incorporates section 304(c)(4) by reference.[6] More broadly, section 702 of the Act authorizes the Register of Copyrights to “establish regulations . . . for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under [title 17],” and section 705(a) requires that the Register “ensure that records of . . . recordations . . . are maintained, and that indexes of such records are prepared.” [7]