Start Preamble
[…] Rec. S6594 (daily ed. Aug. 2, 2010) (statement of Sen. Leahy, Chairman, S. Comm. on the Judiciary); see Copyright Cleanup, Clarification, and Corrections Act of 2010, Public Law 111-295, 124 Stat. 3180 (2010).
Back to Citation40. See Brauneis Report at 67-68.
Back to Citation41. See 70 FR 44049, 44051 (Aug. 1, 2005); U.S. Copyright Office, Compendium of U.S. Copyright Office Practices § 2309.9(E) (3d ed. 2014).
Back to Citation42. See Brauneis Report at 81.
Back to Citation43. See id.
Back to Citation44. See 37 CFR 3.26 (“The [Patent and Trademark] Office will accept and record non-English language documents only if accompanied by an English translation signed by the individual making the translation.”).
Back to Citation45. 79 FR at 55634-35 (also discussing Office's authority to do so); accord Brauneis Report at 93-99 (“[T]his report recommends burdening remitters . . . with the responsibility to provide accurate cataloging information . . . .”).