Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation18. See id. at 57, 60.
Back to Citation19. See, e.g., Metro. Reg'l Info. Sys. v. Am. Home Realty Network, Inc., 722 F.3d 591, 601-02 (4th Cir. 2013) (“[A]n electronic agreement may effect a valid transfer of copyright interests under Section 204 of the Copyright Act.”).
Back to Citation21. Id. at 7006(5).
Back to Citation22. 722 F.3d at 601-02.
Back to Citation23. Id.
Back to Citation24. 208 F. Supp. 3d 1105, 1112-14, (C.D. Cal. 2016), appeal docketed, No. 16-56471 (9th Cir. Oct. 7, 2016).
Back to Citation25. Id.
Back to Citation26. See Public Law 105-277, tit. xvii, sec. 1704, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-750 (1998).
Back to Citation27. See Brauneis Report at 63.
Back to Citation28. Id. at 66.
Back to Citation29. Id.
Back to Citation30. See 17 U.S.C. 205(a) (stating that a document “may be recorded . . . if the document . . . bears the actual signature of the person who executed it, or if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.”) (emphasis added); H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 128 (1976) (“Any `document pertaining to a copyright' may be recorded under subsection (a) if it `bears that actual signature of the person who executed it,' or if it is appropriately certified as a true copy.”); S. Rep.