Start Preamble
[…] Each can be contacted by telephone by calling (202) 707-8350.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
Since 1870, the U.S. Copyright Office has recorded documents pertaining to works under copyright, such as assignments, licenses, and grants of security interests. Relevant here are the three primary types of documents submitted to the Copyright Office for recordation: Transfers of copyright ownership,[1] other documents pertaining to a copyright,[2] and notices of termination.[3] Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. 205(a), “[a]ny transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office if” certain conditions are met.[4] Under the Copyright Act's notice of termination provisions in sections 203(a)(4) and 304(c)(4), “[a] copy of the notice shall be recorded in the Copyright Office before the effective date of termination, as a condition to its taking effect,” and such “notice shall