2023-10563. Air Plan Approval; Michigan; Redesignation of the Detroit, MI Area to Attainment of the 2015 Ozone Standards
[…] Additionally, the commenters contend that EPA has not followed the portion of Executive Order 12898 that calls for “meaningful involvement” from impacted communities beyond the minimum requirements for a rulemaking. The commenters further contend that EPA “must also consider Title VI of the Civil Rights Act in evaluating the disproportionate consequences of prematurely approving” the redesignation request. Commenters cite 40 CFR 7.35(b) to state that EGLE cannot use “criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, [or] national origin”. Commenters then state that “[g]iven the links between ozone pollution and asthma as well as the racial disparities regarding asthma burdens in Michigan, there is significant risk of EPA's decision violating Title VI's prohibition” against administering programs in a manner