Start Preamble
[…] However, our definition is consistent with the types of fluid milk currently approved as supplemental foods for WIC participants in 7 CFR 246.10, the Food and Drug Administration's standard of identity for milk in 21 CFR part 131, and food labeling guidelines in 21 CFR part 101, Subpart A. Therefore, we do not believe any change in the list of fluid milk varieties, or in the terms used to describe them, is necessary.
Do We Need To Make Changes in the Definition of “Infant Cereal?”
In §§ 210.10(o)(1)(i), 220.2(k), and 226.2, we define “infant cereal” as an iron-fortified dry cereal that is “'routinely mixed with breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula prior to consumption.” One commenter felt that caregivers may interpret this definition to mean that infant cereal is only reimbursable if it is mixed with breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula.