2020-09682. Policy Statement on Demurrage and Accessorial Rules and Charges
[…] However, the Board remains open to doing so if stakeholders encounter obstacles to the effective use of the mechanisms already in place. The Board also expresses its commitment to resolve disputes brought before it in an expeditious manner. See 49 U.S.C. 10101(2) (“it is the policy of the United States government . . . to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required”).

    Credits