2020-09682. Policy Statement on Demurrage and Accessorial Rules and Charges
[…] Back to Citation

    26.  On the other hand, circumstances within a rail user's reasonable control might include, for example, taking reasonable steps to: Ensure that its facility is right-sized for its expected volume of incoming traffic when it receives reliable, consistent service; manage its pipeline to mitigate incoming car volumes that exceed its capacity; and order and release cars in the manner specified by reasonable tariff requirements.

    Back to Citation

    27.  See 49 U.S.C. 10101 (stating, in pertinent part, “[i]n regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government . . . (4) to ensure the development and continuation of a sound rail transportation system with effective competition among rail carriers and with other modes, to meet the needs of the public and the national defense; . . . [and] (14) to encourage and promote energy conservation”).

    Back to Citation

    28.  See, e.g., TFI Comments 4-5; NITL Comments 4-5; CRA Comments 5-6; AF&PA Comments 4-5; AISI Comments 7-8; Dow Comments 3-4; Diversified CPC Comments 3; NGFA Comments 11-12; ISRI Comments 4-5; Joint Reply (ACC, CRA, TFI, NITL) 8-9.

    Back to Citation