2018-08683. Aviation Economic Regulation Amendments
[…] End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 217—REPORTING TRAFFIC STATISTICS BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIERS IN CIVILIAN SCHEDULED, CHARTER, AND NONSCHEDULED SERVICES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    37. The authority citation for part 217 is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 49 U.S.C. 329, 41102, 41301, 41708, and 41709.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    38. In the Appendix to Section 217.10, remove paragraphs (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7).

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    39. In § 217.11, paragraph (b), remove the words “subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both,”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part Start Printed Page 21690

    PART 218—LEASE BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIER OR OTHER FOREIGN PERSON OF AIRCRAFT WITH CREW

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    40. The authority citation for part 218 is revised to read as follows: