2024-08821. Conservation and Landscape Health
[…] Restoration and mitigation leases are narrowly defined tools for restoring degraded landscapes or compensating for impacts of development and are not appropriate mechanisms for protecting wild horse and burro habitat.

    M. NEPA Compliance for the Rule

    A number of comments objected to the BLM's intent to rely on a categorical exclusion to comply with NEPA and called on the BLM to instead prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement under NEPA.

    The BLM has determined that the categorical exclusion set out at 43 CFR 46.210(i) applies to this rulemaking. That provision excludes from NEPA analysis and review actions that are “of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” That categorical exclusion applies because the rule sets out a framework but is not self-executing in that it does not itself make substantive changes on the ground and will not (absent future decisions that implement the rule) restrict the BLM's discretion to undertake or authorize future