2024-08821. Conservation and Landscape Health
[…] FLPMA requires that unless “public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to any other provisions of law,” the Secretary, through the BLM, must “manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by [the Secretary] under section 202 of this Act when they are available” (43 U.S.C. 1732(a)). The term “sustained yield” means “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use” (43 U.S.C. 1702(h)).

    The term “multiple use” means “the management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people; making the most judicious use of the land for some or all of these resources or related services over areas large enough to provide sufficient latitude for periodic adjustments in use to conform to changing needs and conditions; the use of some land for less than all of the resources; a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values; and harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.” (43 U.S.C. 1702(c)).

    FLPMA also directs the BLM to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” (43 U.S.C. 1732(b)).