2024-08821. Conservation and Landscape Health
[…] Babbitt, is an exercise of that authority to take conservation measures. It does not rely on the Taylor Grazing Act, nor does it modify the terms and conditions available for grazing permits or authorize the BLM to issue grazing permits approving non-grazing uses. Rather, this rule provides for a separate category of leases, which can be exercised on public lands in areas with other ongoing uses, such as active grazing, consistent with the BLM's authority under FLPMA to “manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield” (43 U.S.C. 1732(a)) and to “regulate, through easements, permits, leases, licenses, published rules, or other instruments as the Secretary deems appropriate, the use, occupancy, and development of the public lands.” (43 U.S.C. 1732(b)) The final rule renames what the proposed rule called “conservation leases” as “restoration leases” and “mitigation leases” to more precisely describe the activities that would be authorized on the leased lands.