2024-09237. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
[…] Table 6 of the Regulatory Impact Analysis reports that there are about 453,084 recipients covered by this rulemaking. We estimate the burden for responding to the § 84.8 notice requirement assuming a single response per recipient, and that administrative or clerical support personnel will spend 34 minutes (0.5667 of an hour) to respond. The estimated total number of hours to respond is 256,763 (0.5667 × 453,084).
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the UMRA.