2024-09237. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
[…] Response: The Department agrees that section 504's integration mandate applies to Medicare programs, including Medicare Advantage plans, Medicare Part D plans, and other entities that receive Medicare funding (such as the Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE) programs or health plans operating under the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services' (CMS's) dual eligible demonstrations).
Discriminatory Action Prohibited (§ 84.76(b))
Comments: Several commenters found the phrasing “unnecessary segregation,” in § 84.76 (b), to be an extraneous and potentially confusing term. They expressed concern that the addition of the term may lead to the assumption that there is a second standard distinct from “most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of a qualified person with a disability,” that determines whether segregation is unnecessary. Other commenters objected to the proposed phrase, stating that segregation of people with disabilities is never necessary.