2024-09237. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
[…] Kansas, 295 F.3d 1183, 1187 (10th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 539 U.S. 926 (2003); American Council of the Blind v. Paulson, 525 F.3d 1256, 1268-1269 (D.C. Cir. 2008). But see Doe v. BlueCross BlueShield of Tenn., Inc., 926 F.3d 235, 241 (6th Cir. 2019).
Back to Citation71. U.S. Dep't of Justice, Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. v. Doe, No. 20-1374 (U.S. Oct. 28, 2021).
Back to Citation72. Id. at 6-7.
Back to Citation73. Id.
Back to Citation74. Id. at 14.
Back to Citation77. 28 CFR part 36, appendix C (1991) (addressing § 36.306) (“Of course, if personal services are customarily provided to the customers or clients of a public accommodation, e.g., in a hospital or senior citizen center, then these personal services should also be provided to persons with disabilities . . .”).
Back to Citation79. Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention, Environmental Infection Control Guidelines, Animals in Health-Care Facilities (Nov. 5, 2015). https://www.cdc.gov/infectioncontrol/guidelines/environmental/background/animals.html.