2024-09237. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
[…] In response to a commenter's question about how this section is different than the nondiscrimination provisions in the Start Printed Page 40081 medical treatment section, we note that this section provides specific protections for individuals with substance and alcohol use disorders but that the general prohibitions against discrimination contained in the medical treatment section at § 84.56 also apply to that situation.
With regard to the relationship of this section to the provisions about illegal use of drugs contained in § 84.69, we note that § 84.69(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this part does not prohibit discrimination against individuals based on their current illegal use of drugs.” The exception in paragraph (b) states that “a recipient shall not exclude an individual on the basis of that individual's illegal use of drugs from the benefits of programs and activities providing health services. . . .” (emphasis added). The situation described in § 84.53 fits into that exception since it addresses individuals who are seeking health care services.