2024-09237. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
[…] For example, recipients need not allow an individual to participate in or benefit from the programs or activities of that recipient if it concludes, after an individualized assessment, that the individual poses a “direct threat” as set forth in § 84.75. Similarly, “a recipient may impose legitimate safety requirements necessary for the safe operation of its programs or activities” in § 84.68(h). However, the recipient must ensure that “its safety requirements are based on actual risks, not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” In addition, § 84.68(b)(8) provides that a “recipient shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any program or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the program or activity being offered.”
Summary of Regulatory Changes
For the reasons set forth above and considering the comments received, we are finalizing § 84.74 as proposed with no modifications.
Direct Threat (§ 84.75)