E7-10562. Importation of Emerald Ash Borer Host Material From Canada
[…] (a) * * *

    (19) Articles (except seeds) of Fraxinus spp. (ash) from counties or municipal regional counties in Canada that are not regulated for emerald ash borer (EAB) but are within an EAB-regulated Province or Territory and are not prohibited under § 319.37-2(a).

    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    4. In § 319.37-4, the introductory text of paragraph (c) is amended by removing the word “A” and adding the words “With the exception of Fraxinus spp. (ash) plants, a” in its place.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. In § 319.40-1, the definition of certificate is amended by adding the words “which is addressed to the plant protection service of the United States (Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs),” after the word “grown,”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    6. In § 319.40-3, a new paragraph (a)(1)(i)(C) is added to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part