2018-13531. Decision and Order: Mohammed Asgar, M.D.
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1), the HHS OIG is required to exclude from Start Printed Page 29572participation in any Federal health care program any individual who has been convicted of a criminal offense “related to the delivery of an item or service under . . . [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] or under any State health care program.” As found above, Respondent has been excluded from participation in any Federal health care program based on his “conviction . . . of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under the Medicare or a State health care program,” GX 5, at 1, and this is a mandatory exclusion