[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 125 (Thursday, June 29, 1995)]
[…] Sec.
215.1 Purpose.
215.2 General.
215.3 Employees represented by a labor organization.
215.4 Employees not represented by a labor organization.
215.5 Processing of amendatory applications.
215.6 The Model Agreement.
215.7 Department of Labor contact.
Authority: Secretary's Order No. 2-93, 58 FR 42578, August 10,
1993.
Sec. 215.1 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of these guidelines is to provide information
concerning the Department of Labor's administrative procedures in
processing applications for assistance under the Federal Transit law,
as codified at 49 U.S.C. chapter 53.
(b) Section 5333(b) of title 49 of the United States Code reads as
follows:
Employee protective arrangements.--(1) As a condition of
financial assistance under sections 5307-5312, 5318(d), 5323(a)(1),
(b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 5338(j)(5) of this title, the
interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected
under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and
equitable. The agreement granting the assistance under sections
5307-5312, 5318(d), 5323(a)(1), (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and
5338(j)(5) shall specify the arrangements.
(2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include provisions
that may be necessary for--
(A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits
(including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under
existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise;
(B) the continuation of collective bargaining rights;
(C) the protection of individual employees against a worsening
of their positions related to employment;
(D) assurances of employment to employees of acquired mass
transportation systems;
(E) assurances of priority of reemployment of employees whose
employment is ended or who are laid off; and
(F) paid training or retraining programs.
(3) Arrangements under this subsection shall provide benefits at
least equal to benefits established under section 11347 of this
title.
Sec. 215.2 General.
Upon receipt of copies of applications for Federal assistance
subject to 49 U.S.C. 5333(b), together with a request for the
certification of employee protective arrangements from the Department
of Transportation, the Department of Labor will process those