95-15882. Guidelines, Section 5333(b), Federal Transit Law
[…] 215.4  Employees not represented by a labor organization.
    215.5  Processing of amendatory applications.
    215.6  The Model Agreement.
    215.7  Department of Labor contact.
    
        Authority: Secretary's Order No. 2-93, 58 FR 42578, August 10, 
    1993.
    
    
    Sec. 215.1  Purpose.
    
        (a) The purpose of these guidelines is to provide information 
    concerning the Department of Labor's administrative procedures in 
    processing applications for assistance under the Federal Transit law, 
    as codified at 49 U.S.C. chapter 53.
        (b) Section 5333(b) of title 49 of the United States Code reads as 
    follows:
    
        Employee protective arrangements.--(1) As a condition of 
    financial assistance under sections 5307-5312, 5318(d), 5323(a)(1), 
    (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 5338(j)(5) of this title, the 
    interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected 
    under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and 
    equitable. The agreement granting the assistance under sections 
    5307-5312, 5318(d), 5323(a)(1), (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 
    5338(j)(5) shall specify the arrangements.
        (2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include provisions 
    that may be necessary for--
        (A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits 
    (including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under 
    existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise;
        (B) the continuation of collective bargaining rights;
        (C) the protection of individual employees against a worsening 
    of their positions related to employment;
        (D) assurances of employment to employees of acquired mass 
    transportation systems;
        (E) assurances of priority of reemployment of employees whose 
    employment is ended or who are laid off; and
        (F) paid training or retraining programs.
        (3) Arrangements under this subsection shall provide benefits at 
    least equal to benefits established under section 11347 of this 
    title.
    
    
    Sec. 215.2  General.
    
        Upon receipt of copies of applications for Federal assistance 
    subject to 49 U.S.C. 5333(b), together with a request for the 
    certification of employee protective arrangements from the Department