2023-12916. Risk Management and Financial Assurance for OCS Lease and Grant Obligations
[…] A reduction in decommissioning activity lead-time could reduce environmental damage, but BOEM cannot quantify this benefit in this rulemaking.

    This proposed rulemaking would not apply to renewable energy activities.

    III. Background of BOEM Regulations

    A. BOEM Statutory and Regulatory Authority and Responsibilities

    BOEM's authority to promulgate this rulemaking is granted by section 5 of OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. 1334. That section authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to issue regulations to administer OCS leasing for mineral development. Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out” the “provisions of [OCSLA] relating to the leasing of the” OCS. Section 5(b) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(b)) provides that “compliance with regulations issued under” OCSLA must be a condition of “[t]he issuance and continuance in effect of any lease, or of any assignment or other transfer of any lease, under the provisions of” OCSLA.