2022-14150. The Fair Credit Reporting Act's Limited Preemption of State Laws
[…] • section 1681s-2, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies [with exceptions for certain enumerated State laws]
    • section 1681g(e), relating to information available to victims under section 1681g(e);
    • section 1681s-3, relating to the exchange and use of information to make a solicitation for marketing purposes;
    • section 1681m(h), relating to the duties of users of consumer reports to provide notice with respect to terms in certain credit transactions;
    • subsections (i) and (j) of section 1681c-1 relating to security freezes; or
    • subsection (k) of section 1681c-1, relating to credit monitoring for active duty military consumers.

    Similarly, 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(5) says that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of” certain sections or subsections of the FCRA:

    • section 1681c(g);
    • section 1681c-1;
    • section 1681c-2;
    • section 1681g(a)(1)(A);
    • section 1681j(a);
    • subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 1681m;
    • section 1681s(f);
    • section 1681s-2(a)(6); or