2022-14150. The Fair Credit Reporting Act's Limited Preemption of State Laws
[…] [4] In other words, State laws that are not “inconsistent” with the FCRA—including State laws that are more protective of consumers than the FCRA—are generally not preempted.

    The FCRA also expressly preempts certain categories of State laws. As relevant here, 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b) says that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under” certain sections or subsections of the FCRA:

    • subsection (c) or (e) of section 1681b, relating to the prescreening of consumer reports;