2022-14150. The Fair Credit Reporting Act's Limited Preemption of State Laws
[…] Section 1681t(b)(1) preempts only State laws concerning the subject matter regulated under the specified FCRA sections, and whether or when information such as eviction information, rental arrears, or arrest records appears on a consumer report is not such a subject matter.

    B. Under 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(5), Only Those State Laws “With Respect to the Conduct Required by” Certain Sections or Subsections of the FCRA Are Preempted

    Similarly, Congressional purpose in 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(5) is evident from its plain text. It has nine subsections, and each follows the same syntax: State laws are preempted to the extent they are “with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of [an enumerated FCRA provision].” For example, 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(5)(E) preempts State laws “with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of section 1681j(a),” which sets forth requirements for nationwide consumer reporting agencies and nationwide specialty consumer reporting agencies to provide free annual credit reports to consumers.