2022-14150. The Fair Credit Reporting Act's Limited Preemption of State Laws
[…] Further, although medical debt information may be “adverse information” regulated under 1681c((a)(5), as explained above, that provision regulates only the subject of how long such information may appear on a consumer report, not the content of the information or when such information may initially appear.

    Likewise, if a State law prohibited a furnisher from furnishing information about medical debt for a certain period of time after the debt was incurred, such a law would not be preempted by section 1681t(b)(1)(F), which voids only State laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” Section 1681s-2 sets forth several requirements for furnishers in order to assure the accuracy of information provided to consumer reporting agencies.