2022-14150. The Fair Credit Reporting Act's Limited Preemption of State Laws
[…] Preemption under section 1681t(b)(1) thus depends on the meaning of both the “with respect to” and “relating to” clauses.

    Foremost, State laws are not preempted unless they are “with respect to any subject matter regulated under” the enumerated sections of the FCRA. In the case of section 1681t(b)(1)(E), State laws would not be preempted unless they are “with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681c.”

    In addition, a State law is preempted under section 1681t(b)(1) only if it also falls within the description in the “relating to” parenthetical. In some cases, the “relating to” parenthetical merely reiterates the enumerated section. For instance, 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(1)(C) preempts State laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under subsections (a) and (b) of section 1681m of this title, relating to the duties of a person who takes any adverse action with respect to a consumer.” Both subsections (a) and (b) of section 1681m lay out certain duties of a person who takes an adverse action with respect to a consumer. Thus, both the “with respect to” clause and the “relating to” clause of section 1681t(b)(1)(C) have the same scope.

    But in other cases, the “relating to” clause serves as a further limitation on the “with respect to” clause. For example (and as noted above), section 1681t(b)(1)(E) preempts State laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681c of this title, relating to information contained in consumer reports.” Although section 1681c primarily contains limitations on information that can be included in consumer reports, it also includes other miscellaneous provisions. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1681c(g) (requirement for truncating credit card and debit card numbers in receipts provided to cardholder).