2022-14150. The Fair Credit Reporting Act's Limited Preemption of State Laws
[…] Likewise, if a State law prohibited a furnisher from furnishing information about medical debt for a certain period of time after the debt was incurred, such a law would not be preempted by section 1681t(b)(1)(F), which voids only State laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” Section 1681s-2 sets forth several requirements for furnishers in order to assure the accuracy of information provided to consumer reporting agencies. For instance, “[a] person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” [17] However, section 1681s-2 says nothing about when a furnisher may or must begin furnishing information about a consumer's account.