• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 41027
[…] End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 212—DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS: NONIMMIGRANTS; WAIVERS; ADMISSION OF CERTAIN INADMISSIBLE ALIENS; PAROLE

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    3. The general authority citation for part 212 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 6 U.S.C. 111, 202(4) and 271; 8 U.S.C. 1101 and note, 1102, 1103, 1182 and note, 1184, 1187, 1223, 1225, 1226, 1227, 1255, 1359; section 7209 of Pub. L. 108-458 (8 U.S.C. 1185 note); Title VII of Pub. L. 110-229 (8 U.S.C. 1185 note); 8 CFR part 2; Pub. L. 115-218.

    End Authority
    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    4. Amend § 212.1, in paragraph (l), by removing the words “North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)” and adding, in their place, the words “Agreement Between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada (USMCA)”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 214—NONIMMIGRANT CLASSES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    5. The authority citation for part 214 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority