06-5962. Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions
[…] (1) First, we may pay an initial indemnity based upon your projected price, in accordance with the applicable Crop Provisions provided that your production to count and share have been established; and

    (2) Second, after the harvest price is released, and if it is not equal to the projected price, we will recalculate the indemnity payment and pay any additional indemnity that may be due.

    * * * * *

    Q. Amend section 15 of § 457.8 as follows:

    a. Amend paragraph (b)(1) by adding the following phrase immediately before the semicolon “(If you fail to provide such records, no indemnity will be paid and you will be required to return any previously paid indemnity for the unit that was based on an appraised amount of production.)”; and

    b. Revise paragraph (c) to read as follows:

    15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.

    * * * * *