06-5962. Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions
[…] (1) If damage is due to an insured cause, you must make all reasonable efforts to restore the equipment or facilities to proper working order within a reasonable amount of time unless we determine it is not practical to do so.

    (2) Cost will not be considered when determining whether it is practical to restore the equipment or facilities;

    * * * * *

    (g) Any act by a third person that adversely affects the yield or price, such as terrorism, chemical drift, theft, etc.

    O. Amend section 13 of § 457.8 as follows:

    a. Amend paragraph (a) of this section by adding a new sentence at the end; and

    b. Revise paragraph (c).

    The revised text reads as follows:

    13. Replanting Payment.

    * * * * *

    (a) * * * If the crops to be replanted are in a whole-farm unit, the 20 acres or 20 percent requirement is to be applied separately to each crop to be replanted in the whole-farm unit.

    * * * * *

    (c) The replanting payment per acre will be your actual cost for replanting, unless otherwise specified in the Crop Provisions or Special Provisions.

    * * * * *

    P. Amend section 14 of § 457.8 as follows:

    a. Revise the text under “Your Duties”

    b. Under “Our Duties” redesignate paragraphs (a) through (d) as paragraphs (f) through (i); and

    c. Add a new paragraph (j) to the text under “Our Duties”.