06-5962. Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions
[…] If you elect to bring suit Start Printed Page 40241after completion of any appeal, such suit must be filed against FCIC not later than one year after the date of the decision rendered in such appeal. Under no circumstances can you recover any attorney fees or other expenses, or any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from FCIC.

    * * * * *

    V. Amend section 21 of § 457.8 as follows:

    a. Revise paragraph (b)(2); and

    b. Add a new paragraph (b)(3).

    The revised and added text reads as follows:

    21. Access to Insured Crop and Records, and Record Retention.

    * * * * *

    (b) * * *

    (2) All records used to establish the amount of production you certified on your production reports used to compute your approved yield for three years after the calendar date for the end of the insurance period for the crop year for which you initially certified such records, unless such records have already been provided to us (For example, if you are a new insured and you certify 2005 through 2008 crop year production records in 2009 to determine your approved yield for the 2009 crop year, you must retain all records from the 2005 through 2008 crop years through the 2012 crop year.