01-17981. Regulations Under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act for Plant-Incorporated Protectants (Formerly Plant-Pesticides)
[…] EPA's current pesticide regulations, along with EPA's past practice and interpretation of those regulations, however, although not specifically addressing selectable markers, do provide considerable insight into the issue of inert ingredients. EPA's longstanding regulatory definition of “inert ingredient” includes as an inert “any substance (or group of structurally similar substances if designated by the Agency), other than an active ingredient, which is intentionally included in a pesticide product” (40 CFR 152.3(m); see also 40 CFR 158.153(f)). A “pesticide product” is defined by regulation to be “a pesticide in the particular form (including composition, packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is intended to be, distributed or sold” (40 CFR 152.3(t)).
These definitions capture as inert ingredients, all those substances that are intentionally included in the pesticide product that are not active. Further, EPA has consistently interpreted these definitions to include substances that serve no useful purpose in the product.