01-17981. Regulations Under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act for Plant-Incorporated Protectants (Formerly Plant-Pesticides)
[…] For example, organic gardeners use living plants, such as marigolds, chrysanthemums and geraniums, in their gardens with the intent of protecting other plants, such as vegetable plants. This type of plant for this type of use clearly meets the 40 CFR 152.3 definition of biological control agent because it is a “living organism applied to or introduced into the environment that is intended to function as a pesticide against another organism declared to be a pest by the Administrator.”
Plants, when humans intentionally use them for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating a pest, meet the FIFRA section 2(u) definition of pesticide, and thus are pesticides. A living plant that is intended to have a pesticidal effect meets the definition at 40 CFR 152.3 of biological control agent because it is a “living organism applied to or introduced into the environment that is intended to function as a pesticide against another organism declared to be a pest by the Administrator.” In 1994, EPA advised the public that the Agency considered plants that protect themselves against pests to fall within the definition of biological control agents (59 FR 60496).