01-17981. Regulations Under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act for Plant-Incorporated Protectants (Formerly Plant-Pesticides)
[…] the requirement of a tolerance for plant-incorporated protectants under FFDCA section 408. Because 40 CFR part 174 did not exist at the time of the publication of the proposals to exempt certain categories of residues of plant-incorporated protectants (59 FR 60535, 60542, 60545) from the FFDCA requirement of a tolerance, the proposals were presented as amendments to 40 CFR part 180. With the establishment of 40 CFR part 174 through this final rule, the exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance published in companion documents elsewhere in this issue of the Federal Register are listed at 40 CFR 174.475, “Nucleic acids that are part of a plant-incorporated protectant; exemption from the requirement of a tolerance”, and at § 174.479, “Pesticidal substance derived from sexually compatible plant; exemption from the requirement of a tolerance”. Tolerances or exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance issued for plant-incorporated protectants prior to establishment of 40 CFR part 174 and thus currently listed at 40 CFR part 180 will be moved in the near future to 40 CFR part 174, subpart W. It is anticipated that establishment of