Start Preamble
[…] The FFDCA defines “pesticide chemical” as: “any substance that is a pesticide within the meaning of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, including all active and inert ingredients of such pesticide.” (21 U.S.C. 321(q)(1)). FIFRA section 2(u) defines “pesticide” as: “(1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (3) any nitrogen stabilizer” (7 U.S.C. 136(u)). Under FIFRA section 2(t), the term “pest” includes “(1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other microorganism” with certain exceptions (7 U.S.C. 136(t)).
Under FFDCA section 408(c), EPA can establish an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance for a “pesticide chemical residue” only if EPA determines that granting such an exemption is “safe” (21 U.S.C. 346a(c)(2)(A)(i)).