Start Preamble
[…] An individual commenter added that “employees of federal contractors and subcontractors are often given constitutional protections and other protections that would be awarded to government employees,” and thus the federal government has a special interest in seeing what forces such contractors bring to bear on their employees' exercise of their rights. The Department agrees with this line of reasoning that federal contractors and subcontractors occupy a particular role in civil society through their relationship with the federal government and receipt of federal monies. See29 U.S.C. 401(a) (providing it is “the responsibility of the Federal Government to protect employees' rights to organize, choose their own representatives, bargain collectively, and otherwise engage in concerted activities for their mutual aid or protection”). Although persuader campaigns are not themselves reimbursable under the federal contract or subcontract,[10] federal contractors receive substantial financial benefits from these federal contracts.