Start Preamble
[…] Another union commenter agreed that the Department's “clear interest in understanding the full scope of activities undertaken by employers that enter into agreements to persuade employees not to exercise these rights” is indeed served by these revisions.
B. The Revision Furthers the Intent of the Act
One intent of the Act is to support a harmonious relationship among employees, labor organizations, employers, and labor relations consultants. See29 U.S.C. 401 (congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy for LMRDA); id. at 401(a) (in enacting the LMRDA, Congress found that “the relations between employers and labor organizations and the millions of workers they represent have a substantial impact on the commerce of the Nation”). The Act therefore requires transparency and accountability not just for labor organizations, but employers and labor relations consultants as well.