Start Preamble
[…] S. Rep. 187 at 10, LMRDA Leg. Hist. at 406. Congress concluded that such consultant activities “should be exposed to public view,” id., S. Rep. at 11, “since most of them are disruptive of harmonious labor relations and fall into a gray area,” even if the consultant's conduct was not unlawful or did not otherwise constitute an unfair labor practice under the NLRA. Id. at 12; see also29 U.S.C. 401(a) (in enacting LMRDA, Congress found that “the relations between employers and labor organizations and the millions of workers they represent have a substantial impact on the commerce of the Nation”).