Start Preamble
[…] For purposes of part 207, we will interpret the definition of “manufacture” in § 207.1 as including the initial manufacturing process that produces or purifies a medical gas, whether by air separation, chemical reaction, or other process. Additionally, the mixing of two or more medical gases to produce a combination would also qualify as “manufacture” under § 207.1. The impact of this interpretation is that a person who thus qualifies as a manufacturer of a medical gas will be required to submit the drug listing information required under § 207.49 of this final rule (“What listing information must a registrant submit for a drug it manufactures?”) in addition to registering the establishment(s) at which manufacturing is conducted.