Start Preamble
[…] This would generally include package inserts and final printed labeling. Sections 207.49 and 207.53 require submission of labeling with drug listing information. In most cases, all current labeling must be submitted, including the content of labeling.
(Comment 6) A comment stated that FDA should more clearly delineate between the terms “label” and “labeling” throughout the rulemaking, rather than using the term “labeling” to refer to both. This comment pointed out that the proposed rule's definition of content of labeling for human OTC drugs referred to “labeling required by § 201.66,” but § 201.66 pertains to information appearing on the “outside container or wrapper of the retail package, or the immediate container label if there is no outside container or wrapper” (§ 201.66(c)).
(Response) We have clarified in § 207.1(a) of the final rule that the definitions and interpretations of terms in sections 201 and 510 of the FD&C Act apply to the terms used in part 207 unless otherwise defined.