Start Preamble
[…] All subsequent transfillings of a medical gas from one container to another (i.e., from tanker trucks into standing tanks and from standing tanks into smaller containers, etc.) would fall within the definition of “repack or repackage” in § 207.1 of this final rule. The impact of this interpretation is that a person who thus qualifies as a repacker of a medical gas will be required to submit the drug listing information required under § 207.53 of this final rule (“What information must a registrant submit for a drug that it repacks or relabels?”) in addition to registering the establishment(s) at which repackaging is conducted.