99-20353. 180-Day Generic Drug Exclusivity for Abbreviated New Drug Applications
[…] either the date the first applicant's drug product is first 
    commercially marketed or the date of a final court decision holding the 
    patent that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification invalid, 
    unenforceable, or not infringed. This marketing protection is commonly 
    known as ``180-day exclusivity.''
         In the Federal Register of October 3, 1994 (59 FR 50338), FDA 
    published the final rule implementing the patent and marketing 
    exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments. Section 
    314.107(c)(1) (21 CFR 314.107(c)(1)), the regulation implementing 
    section 505(j)(5)(B)(iv) of the act, provided:
         If an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification 
    that a relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be 
    infringed and the application is for a generic copy of the same 
    listed drug for which one or more substantially complete abbreviated 
    new drug applications were previously submitted containing a 
    certification that the same patent was invalid, unenforceable, or 
    would not be infringed and the applicant submitting the first 
    application has successfully defended against a suit for patent 
    infringement brought within 45 days of the patent owner's receipt of 
    notice submitted under Sec. 314.95, approval of the subsequent 
    abbreviated new drug application will be made effective no sooner 
    than 180 days from whichever of the following dates is earlier:
         (i) The date the applicant submitting the first application 
    first commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or
         (ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant 
    patent invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
    (Emphasis added)
         FDA's requirements for 180-day exclusivity were successfully 
    challenged in the courts in Mova Pharmaceutical Corp. v. Shalala, 140 
    F.3d 1060 (D.C. Cir. 1998), and Granutec, Inc. v. Shalala, No. 97-1873 
    and No. 97-1874, 1998 U.S. App.