E6-12877. Inert Ingredients; Revocation of Tolerance Exemptions with Insufficient Data for Reassessment
[…] These tolerance exemptions are revoked on the date of publication of this rule in the Federal Register.

    -i. In § 180.920, the tolerance exemption for: “Sodium mono- and dimethyl naphthalenesulfonate; molecular weight (in amu) 245-260.”

    -ii. In § 180.930, the tolerance exemptions for: “Ethyl vinyl acetate (CAS Reg. No. 24937-78-8)” and “α-(Methylene (4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)-o-phenylene)bis-ω-hydroxypoly(oxyethylene) having 6-7.5 moles of ethylene oxide per hydroxyl group.”

    -iii. In § 180.920 and 180.930, the tolerance exemptions for: “Sodium butyl naphthalenesulfonate.”

    -iv. In § 180.910 and 180.930, the tolerance exemptions for: “α-[p-(1,1,3,3-Tetramethylbutyl) phenyl]-ω-hydroxypoly(oxyethylene) produced by the condensation of 1 mole of p-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl) phenol with an average of 4-14 or 30-70 moles of ethylene oxide; ...”.

    B. EPA's Rsponses to Comments

    -1. Identifying data gaps.