07-4551. NAFTA: Merchandise Processing Fee Exemption and Technical Corrections
[…] Since the publication of the NPRM on August 23, 2006, some divisions, functions, and personnel from the Office of Field Operations were transferred by the Commissioner of CBP into the Office of International Trade pursuant to the authority under section 402 of the Safe Port Act (Pub. L. 109-347) (October 13, 2006). The correct address is: “U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of International Trade, Commercial Targeting and Enforcement, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Washington, DC 20229.” CBP also proposed to amend the National Commodity Specialist Division (NCSD) address in 19 CFR 181.93(a) for purposes of submitting advance ruling requests under the NAFTA. The correct address is: “National Commodity Specialist Division, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119.” This address is also corrected in the list of public reading rooms in 19 CFR 103.1. In addition, CBP is expanding the declaration and other documentation on a claim for preferential treatment in § 181.21 to include electronic versions of such documents in CBP's continuing effort to modernize its