2015-21023. Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Emission Standards for New and Modified Sources
[…] We are re-proposing the provisions here to allow for review and comment. Petitioners may submit alternatives that would allow for consistent treatment of spent carbon from the oil and natural gas sector, and that assure destruction of the compounds adsorbed in carbon adsorption control units.

    7. Definition of Capital Expenditure

    Petitioners requested that the EPA clarify the definition of “capital expenditure” in subpart OOOO. The term is used in section § 60.5365(f), which describes the applicability of the equipment leaks provisions for onshore natural gas processing plants. Specifically, 40 CFR 60.5365(f)(1) states that “addition or replacement of equipment for the purpose of process improvement that is accomplished without a capital expenditure shall not by itself be considered a modification under this subpart.” Subpart OOOO does not define “capital expenditure” but states in 40 CFR 60.5430 (definition section) that “all terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given them in the Act, in subpart A or subpart VVa of part 60.” The term “capital expenditure” is defined in the General Provisions