2015-21023. Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Emission Standards for New and Modified Sources
[…] The commenter was “concerned that a modification at an existing facility or a subpart KKK regulated facility could subject the facility to Subpart OOOO LDAR requirements without adequate time to bring the whole process unit into compliance with the new regulation.” [120]

    We clarify that subpart OOOO, as promulgated in 2012, already includes a provision similar to subpart KKK, § 60.632(a), as requested in the comment. Specifically, § 60.5400(a) requires compliance with 40 CFR 60.482-1a(a), which provides that “[e]ach owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall demonstrate compliance . . . within 180 days of initial startup.” This provision applies to all new, modified, and reconstructed sources.