[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 182 (Wednesday, September 20, 1995)]
[…] in, or overfly the United States, if the aircraft, as part of the
same part of the same flight or a continuation of that flight, is
destined to land in or has taken off from the territory of Libya * *
*.
Executive Order 12801 cited the President's authority under the
International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.),
the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C.
[[Page 48644]]
1601 et seq.), section 1114 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as
amended (formerly codified at 49 U.S.C. app. 1514, now recodified at 49
U.S.C. 40106), section 301 of Title 3, United States Code (3 U.S.C.
301), and section 5 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945, as
amended (22 U.S.C. 287c). In particular, the United Nations
Participation Act provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, whenever the
United States is called upon by the (UN) Security Council to apply
measures which said Council has decided * * * are to be employed to
give effect to its decisions under the (United Nations) Charter, the
President may, to the extent necessary to apply such
measures,through any agency which he may designate, and under such
orders, rules, or regulations as may be prescribed by him,
investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic
relations of rail, sea, [and] air * * * between any foreign country
or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States
or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof * * *.
In support of Executive Order 12801, the FAA adopted SFAR 65 on
April 16, 1992. SFAR 65 prohibited the takeoff from, landing in, or
overflight of the territory of the United States by an aircraft on a
flight to or from the territory of the Libya. SFAR 65 also prohibited