2023-17446. Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds
[…] Back to Citation

    126.  The 2023 CAA provides that the requirements of titles 23, 40, and 49 of the U.S. Code apply to funds used for Surface Transportation projects, except as otherwise determined by the Secretary. Treasury is also applying the associated regulations because they generally inform and provide context for how to apply with the requirements set forth in the statute.

    Back to Citation

    128.   See section 7 of the SLFRF Award Terms and Conditions.

    Back to Citation

    129.  “Regionally significant project” is defined in 23 CFR 450.104 to mean “a transportation project . . . that is on a facility that serves regional transportation needs (such as access to and from the area outside the region; major activity centers in the region; major planned developments such as new retail malls, sports complexes, or employment centers; or transportation terminals) and would normally be included in the modeling of the metropolitan area's transportation network. At a minimum, this includes all principal arterial highways and all fixed guideway transit facilities that offer an alternative to regional highway travel.”

    Back to Citation

    130.   See23 U.S.C. 313 for FHWA, 49 U.S.C. 5323 for FTA, and 49 U.S.C. 22905(a) and 49 U.S.C. 24395 for FRA.

    Back to Citation