2023-17446. Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds
[…] Back to Citation

    36.   See, e.g.,2 CFR 200.1 Definitions (defining “improper payment” to include “duplicate payments”); 2 CFR 200.403 Factors affecting allowability of costs (providing that “in order to be allowable under Federal awards” costs must “[b]e necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles” and “[n]ot be included as a cost . . . of any other federally-financed program in either the current or a prior period”).

    Back to Citation

    37.  2 CFR 200.101(b)(2) (“The terms and conditions of Federal awards (including this part [2 CFR part 200, the Uniform Guidance]) flow down to subawards to subrecipients unless a particular section of this part or the terms and conditions of the Federal award specifically indicate otherwise.”).

    Back to Citation