2023-17446. Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds
[…] 27.  Caroline Ratcliffe, et al., Urban Institute, Insult to Injury Natural Disasters and Residents' Financial Health 7 (2019).

    Back to Citation

    28.  FEMA, 2022–2026 FEMA Strategic Plan (2023).

    Back to Citation

    29.  National Congress of American Indians, Indian Country FY 2022 Budget Request (2023), 47–54. https://www.ncai.org/​resources/​ncai-publications/​NCAI_​IndianCountry_​FY2022_​BudgetRequest.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    30.   See Id.

    Back to Citation

    32.  FEMA, Stafford Act, as Amended, P–592 vol. 1 (2021).

    Back to Citation

    33.   See42 U.S.C. 5122(1) (“'Emergency' means any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”)

    Back to Citation

    34.   See FEMA's National Risk Index available at https://hazards.fema.gov/​nri/​hurricane.

    Back to Citation