2022-20975. Food Labeling: Nutrient Content Claims; Definition of Term “Healthy”
[…] Further, because this proposed rule would expand the criteria for “healthy” to incorporate food group requirements in addition to individual nutrients to limit, we want to ensure that the regulation encompasses the full range of nutrition information covered by the rule. Based on these considerations, we propose revising the existing text to broaden the description of what a nutritional context entails. We seek comment on the definition of nutritional context provided here.

    Specifically, we propose revising § 101.65(d)(1)(i) and (ii) to appear as § 101.65(d)(1). Proposed § 101.65(d)(1), as revised, would no longer require that an implied nutrient content claim be used “in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a nutrient.” Instead, we propose in § 101.65(d)(1) that “healthy” constitutes a nutrient content claim where the term “healthy” is used to characterize the food itself and “where there is also implied or explicit information about the nutrition content of the food.”