Start Preamble
[…] 9(c) Exceptions to the Periodic Statement Requirements for Certain Accounts
9(c)(1)—Preauthorized Transfers to Accounts
Section 205.9(c) lists the circumstances in which a periodic statement for EFT transactions is not required. Proposed comment 9(c)(1)-1 would be added to provide further guidance on the exceptions to the periodic statement requirements.
Proposed comment 9(c)(1)-2 would be added to clarify that the exceptions in § 205.9(c) apply to reversals of deposits made in error. (See also proposed comment 2(m)-5.)
Section 205.10—Preauthorized Transfers
10(b) Written Authorization for Preauthorized Transfers from Consumer's Account
Section 205.10(b) provides that recurring electronic debits from a consumer's account “may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer.” The phrase “similarly authenticated” was added to Regulation E in 1996 (61 FR 19678, May 2, 1996), and was intended to permit electronic authorizations.