00-9187. Local Competition and Broadband Reporting
[…] 2. In part 1, subpart U is added to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part

    Subpart U—Implementation of Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Commission Collection of Advanced Telecommunications Capability Data

    1.6000
    Purpose.
    1.6001
    Scope and content of filed reports.
    1.6002
    Frequency of reports.
    Purpose.

    The purpose of this subpart is to set out the terms by which certain commercial and government-controlled entities report data to the Commission concerning the deployment of advanced telecommunications capability, defined pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 157 as “high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology,” and the deployment of services that are competitive with advanced telecommunications capability.

    Scope and content of filed reports.

    (a) Definitions. Terms used in this subpart have the following meanings:

    (1) Facilities-based providers.