00-9289. Concession Contracts
[…] However, these services (repair and maintenance of government property) flow from the assignment (the equivalent of a lease of government property) of property to a concessioner for use in concession operations.

    In this connection, the 1998 Act expressly exempts NPS concession contracts from the application of Section 321 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (40 USC 303b), “relating to the leasing of buildings and properties of the United States,” thereby permitting NPS to accept the repair, maintenance and improvement of government property from a concessioner instead of collecting cash rent for the use of the property.