Start Preamble
[…] Another commenter questioned if a State can own a facility and have a local government operate it and still receive the enhanced FFP. The commenter continued to question whether a local government can own and have a private contractor operate a facility and still receive the enhanced FFP.
Response: We restructured § 447.272(a) and 447.321(a) and included at paragraph (a)(2) of these sections, the category, “non-State government owned or operated facilities” formerly “other government-owned or operated facilities”. We specify that this category is limited to “all government facilities that are neither owned nor operated by the State.” Specifically, for purposes of this regulation, non-State government owned or operated facilities are government facilities, as defined by their ability to make direct or indirect intergovernmental transfer payments to the State, and for which the State does not assume primary ownership or legal