02-13616. Health Insurance Reform: Standard Unique Employer Identifier
[…] The IRS answers questions about the EIN through its web site. HHS answers questions about the Administrative Simplification regulations through its web site at http://aspe.hhs.gov/​admnsimp.

    Comment: One commenter asked whether the EIN is always the same as the taxpayer identifying number.

    Response: The taxpayer identifying number may be an EIN, a Social Security Number, or an IRS individual taxpayer identification number. The IRS, at 26 CFR 301.7701-12, defines the Employer Identification Number as “the taxpayer identifying number of an individual or other person (whether or not an employer) which is assigned pursuant to section 6011(b) or corresponding provisions of prior law, or pursuant to section 6109, and in which nine digits are separated by a hyphen, as follows: 00-0000000.”

    Comment: A commenter wanted to know the IRS policy on reusing an EIN.