02-13616. Health Insurance Reform: Standard Unique Employer Identifier
[…] We clarify in this rule that our definition of “employer” is as it appears in 26 U.S.C. 3401(d). We also note that the use of the term “individual” in the definition at 26 U.S.C. 3401(d) is not the same as in the final Privacy Rule. In the Privacy Rule, the word “individual” means a person who is the subject of protected health information. In the definition of employer, the word “individual” means a person who is an employee.

    The EIN is defined in 26 CFR 301.7701-12. We proposed to define “Employer identification number” (EIN) as 26 CFR 301.7701-12 does: “the taxpayer identifying number of an individual or other person (whether or not an employer) which is assigned pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6011(b) or corresponding provisions of prior law, or pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6109, and in which nine digits are separated by a hyphen, as follows: 00-0000000.”