02-15193. Mediplas Innovations; Suspension of Shipments
[…] He noted that he had no shortages and no remaining stock of listed chemicals.

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 971(c)(1), and delegations of authority thereunder at 28 CFR 0.100(b) and 0.104, the Deputy Administrator “may order the suspension of any importation * * * of a listed chemical * * * on the ground that the chemical may be diverted to the clandestine manufacture of a controlled substance.” To suspend a shipment pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 971(c)(1), the DEA must provide written notice to the regulated person, and include the legal and factual basis for the suspension order.

    According to 21 U.S.C. 971(a) and 21 CFR 1313.12(a), each “regulated person” who imports or exports a threshold quantity of a listed chemical must notify the Attorney General “not later than 15 days before the transaction is to take place.” A “regulated person” is “any * * * corporation * * * who manufactures, distributes, imports, or exports a listed chemical[.]” 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(27); see also 21 U.S.C. 802(38).