02-15193. Mediplas Innovations; Suspension of Shipments
[…] To suspend a shipment pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 971(c)(1), the DEA must provide written notice to the regulated person, and include the legal and factual basis for the suspension order.

    According to 21 U.S.C. 971(a) and 21 CFR 1313.12(a), each “regulated person” who imports or exports a threshold quantity of a listed chemical must notify the Attorney General “not later than 15 days before the transaction is to take place.” A “regulated person” is “any * * * corporation * * * who manufactures, distributes, imports, or exports a listed chemical[.]” 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(27); see also 21 U.S.C. 802(38). A “chemical importer” is a “regulated person” responsible “for determining and controlling the bringing in or introduction of the listed chemical into the United States.” See 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(8).