02-15193. Mediplas Innovations; Suspension of Shipments
[…] According to 21 U.S.C. 971(a) and 21 CFR 1313.12(a), each “regulated person” who imports or exports a threshold quantity of a listed chemical must notify the Attorney General “not later than 15 days before the transaction is to take place.” A “regulated person” is “any * * * corporation * * * who manufactures, distributes, imports, or exports a listed chemical[.]” 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(27); see also 21 U.S.C. 802(38). A “chemical importer” is a “regulated person” responsible “for determining and controlling the bringing in or introduction of the listed chemical into the United States.” See 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(8).

    Further, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 830(b)(1)(A) and 21 CFR 1310.05(a)(1), a regulated person is required to report to the DEA “[a]ny regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical * * * or any other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation of this part.”