02-31869. Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] III. Amendments Required by the Terrorist Bombings

    Convention Implementation Act of 2002

    The proposed amendment amends the Statutory Index (and the Statutory Provisions of the pertinent chapter two guidelines) to add three new offenses created by the Terrorist Bombings Convention Implementation Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-197, and provides conforming amendments within a number of chapter two guidelines to more fully incorporate the new offenses into the offense guidelines.

    First, section 102 of the Act created a new offense at 18 U.S.C. 2332f, which provides in subsection (a) that “whoever unlawfully delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure facility (A) with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or (B) with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such a place, facility, or system, where such destruction results in or is likely to result in major economic loss” and in subsection (b) that “whoever attempts or conspires to commit [such] an offense” shall be punished as provided under 18 U.S.C. 2332a(a).