03-13568. Hazardous Waste Management System; Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste; Final Exclusion
[…] Bekaert petitioned the EPA to exclude from the lists of hazardous wastes contained in 40 CFR 261.31 and 261.32, its wastewater treatment sludges from its electroplating operations. Specifically, in its petition, Bekaert petitioned the Agency to exclude its wastewater treatment filter cake presently listed as EPA Hazardous Waste No. F006—“Wastewater treatment sludges from electroplating operations except from the following processes: (1) Sulfuric acid anodizing of aluminum; (2) tin plating on carbon steel; (3) zinc plating (segregated basis) on carbon steel; (5) cleaning/stripping associated with tin, zinc, and aluminum plating on carbon steel; and (6) chemical etching and milling of aluminum.” The listed constituents of concern for EPA Hazardous Waste No. F006 are: cadmium, hexavalent chromium, nickel and cyanide (complexed).