Start Preamble
[…] C.32. ARM 17.24.1112 Bonding, Release Applications and Objections (30 CFR 800.40(f))
At ARM 17.24.1112(h), Montana proposed to specify that “any affected person” may submit written comments, objections, and requests for public hearing or informal conference to the Department of Environmental Quality concerning the filing for bond release by the permittee. This information would be included in an advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the permit area.
The Federal regulations at 30 CFR 800.40(f) state that “Any person with a valid legal interest which might be adversely affected by release of the bond, or responsible officer or head of any Federal, State, or local governmental agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental, social, or economic impact involved in the operation or which is authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards with respect to such operations, shall have the right to file written objections to the proposed release from bond with the regulatory authority * * *.”
Montana's use of the term, “any affected person,” would include persons with a valid legal interest and those without a valid legal interest but affected in some other way.