Start Preamble
[…] In response to those comments, the agency is withdrawing the interim final rule published February 4, 2002 (67 FR 5046) and issuing this final rule.
II. Comments on the Interim Final Rule
The agency received four sets of comments on the interim final rule for records and reports, three from industry associations, and one from a pharmaceutical company. A discussion of the comments and our response follows. In the interest of clarity, the comments are addressed by relevant section of the rule, with general comments following.
A. Definition of Adverse Drug Experience (§ 514.3)
(Comment 1) One comment suggested that the definition of “Adverse Drug Experience” be changed from “Failure of a new animal drug to produce its expected pharmacological or clinical effect (lack of effectiveness)” to “Unusual failure of a new animal drug to produce its expected pharmacological or clinical effect (lack of effectiveness).” The comment states that it is the unusual failure to respond to therapy that is of concern. The agency stated in comment 7 of the preamble to the interim final rule that failures to respond to therapy were expected.