Start Preamble
[…] Summaries of reports of increased frequency of adverse drug events must be submitted in narrative form. The summaries must state the time period on which the increased frequency is based, time period comparisons in determining increased frequency, references to any previously submitted Form FDA 1932, the method of analysis, and the interpretation of the results. The summaries must be submitted in a separate section within the periodic drug experience report.
The following is the change to § 514.80(a)(4):
“(4) The requirements of this section also apply to any approved Type A medicated article. In addition, the requirements contained in § 514.80(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4)(iv), and (b)(4)(v) apply to any approved Type A medicated article incorporated in animal feeds.”
D. Definition of Serious Adverse Drug Experience (§ 514.3)