Start Preamble
[…] It may be a parent company with the U.S. company being the sponsor. The comment agreed with the agency's statement in the preamble to the interim final rule that the term “applicant is limited to the holder of an approved application (NADA or ANADA) * * *.”
The agency will revise the definition of “applicant” in § 514.3 as follows:
“Applicant is a person or entity who owns or holds on behalf of the owner the approval for an NADA or an ANADA, and is responsible for compliance with applicable provisions of the act and regulations.”
Start Printed Page 15357C. Definition of Increased Frequency of Adverse Drug Experience and Summary Report of Increased Frequency of Adverse Drug Experience (§§ 514.3 and 514.80(b)(2)(iii))