Start Preamble
[…] The summaries must be submitted in a separate section within the periodic drug experience report.
The following is the change to § 514.80(a)(4):
“(4) The requirements of this section also apply to any approved Type A medicated article. In addition, the requirements contained in § 514.80(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4)(iv), and (b)(4)(v) apply to any approved Type A medicated article incorporated in animal feeds.”
D. Definition of Serious Adverse Drug Experience (§ 514.3)
(Comment 4) One comment asked FDA to change the definition of a “Serious adverse drug experience” from “an adverse event that is fatal or life threatening, requires professional intervention.” to “an adverse event that is fatal or is a life-threatening event that requires professional intervention.”