Start Preamble
[…] (Comment 16) One comment requested that applicants should not have to report cases where the reporter believes that an event is not drug related and the reporter does not want the case to be filed with FDA.
The ADE must be reported regardless of whether or not the reporter considers it to be drug related, if it meets the definition of an ADE (see 21 CFR 514.3), or whether a caller wishes it not to be reported. FDA will provide assistance on a case-by-case basis for specific incidences that the applicant or other reporter still believes should be excluded.
I. Nonapplicant Report (§ 514.80(b)(3))
(Comment 17) One comment recommended that in order to avoid confusion and over-reporting, all ADE reports should be submitted to CVM by the applicant, and that the sentence “if the nonapplicant elects to also report directly to FDA, the nonapplicant should submit the report on Form FDA 1932 within 15 working days of first receiving the information” should be deleted from the regulation. The comment maintained that if the nonapplicant reports to FDA in the 15-day period and it is determined by the applicant that it is not a serious, unexpected event, FDA might come to the conclusion that the applicant is under-reporting.