Start Preamble
[…] FDA believes that the definition is appropriate.
The following is the change to the definition for “serious adverse drug experience” in § 514.3:
Start Printed Page 15358“Serious adverse drug experience is an adverse event that is fatal, or life-threatening, or requires professional intervention, or causes an abortion, or stillbirth, or infertility, or congenital anomaly, or prolonged or permanent disability, or disfigurement.”
E. Definition of Unexpected Adverse Drug Experience (§ 514.3)
(Comment 9) One comment suggested that FDA change the definition of “Unexpected drug experience” from “an adverse event that is not listed in the current labeling for the new animal drug.” to “an adverse event that is not listed in the current labeling for the new animal drug or reported in its Freedom of Information Summary(ies).” The comment highlighted the inclusion of the NADA file in the current rule's definition of “unexpected drug experience” and that those incidences referenced in the NADA file may not be captured on the label.