Start Preamble
[…] The agency believes that the provisions of paragraph (b)(5)(iii)(B)(3) of the proposed rules are similar to those of § 514.8(a)(6)(iii), but have been simplified and written in plain language. However, to make the meaning clear, the agency has revised the section by replacing the word “advertise” with “promote.”
The following is the change to § 514.80(b)(5)(iii)(B)(3):
“(3) That the distributor will promote the product only for use under the conditions stated in the approved labeling;”
T. Multiple Applications—Information Specific to a Particular NADA/ANADA (§ 514.80(c)(4))
(Comment 28) One comment stated that the requirements under “Multiple Applications” do not appear to decrease, but may increase the burden on the applicant.