04-14084. Compulsory License for Making and Distributing Phonorecords, Including Digital Phonorecord Deliveries
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE:
July 22, 2004.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
David O. Carson, General Counsel, or Tanya M. Sandros, Senior Attorney, Copyright Arbitration Royalty Panel, P.O. Box 70977, Southwest Station, Washington, DC 20024-0977. Telephone: (202) 707-8380; telefax: (202) 252-3423.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
Section 115 of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C., provides that “[w]hen phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person * * * may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work.” 17 U.S.C. 115(a)(1). The compulsory license set forth in section 115 permits the use of a nondramatic musical work in a phonorecord without the consent of the copyright owner if certain conditions are met and royalties are paid.