04-1697. Notice of Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China
[…] PRC-Wide Rate

    For a discussion of the PRC-Wide rate please see Memorandum to the File From Peter Mueller, Case Analyst to Edward C. Yang, Director, Office IX, Antidumping Duty Investigation of Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China: PRC-Wide Rate, dated January 20, 2004.

    Date of Sale

    Section 351.401(i) of the Department's regulations state that “in identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the normal course of business.” After examining the sales documentation placed on the record by the respondent, we preliminarily determine that invoice date is the most appropriate date of sale for the respondent.