Start Preamble
[…] Based on his functions, duties, and powers, the Assistant Secretary is situated to determine whether sufficient cause exists to believe that an individual poses a threat to transportation security.
A. USA PATRIOT Act
The Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act was enacted on October 25, 2001.[6] Section 1012 of the USA PATRIOT Act amended 49 U.S.C. Chapter 51 by adding a new section 5103a titled “Limitation on issuance of hazmat licenses.” Section 5103a(a)(1) provides:
A State may not issue to any individual a license to operate a motor vehicle transporting in commerce a hazardous material unless the Secretary of Transportation has first determined, upon receipt of a notification under subsection (c)(1)(B), that the individual does not pose a security risk warranting denial of the license.
Section 5103a(a)(2) subjects license renewals to the same requirements.
Section 5103a(c) requires the Attorney General, upon the request of a State in connection with issuance of a hazardous materials endorsement (HME) for a commercial drivers license (CDL), to carry out a background records check of the individual applying for the endorsement and, upon completing the check, to notify the Secretary of Transportation of the results. The Secretary of Transportation then determines whether the individual poses a security threat warranting denial of the endorsement. The Secretary of Transportation delegated the authority to carry out the provisions of Section 5103a to the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security (now the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security for TSA).[7]
The background records check must consist of: (1) a check of the relevant criminal history databases; (2) in the case of an alien, a check of the relevant databases to determine the status of the alien under U.S. immigration laws; and (3) as appropriate, a check of the relevant international databases through Interpol-U.S. National Central Bureau or other appropriate means.[8] As explained in further detail below, TSA is performing a more comprehensive check than required by Section 5103a, including a review of pertinent databases to determine whether an individual poses a security threat. TSA has the authority to perform such comprehensive checks under ATSA.[9]