Start Preamble
[…] The amendment added three new categories to the list of prohibited persons: aliens (with certain limited exceptions), persons dishonorably discharged from the armed forces, and former U.S. citizens who have renounced their citizenship. Individuals who violate 18 U.S.C. 842(i) are subject to criminal prosecution.[11] These incidents are investigated by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives Start Printed Page 65334(ATF) of the Department of Justice and referred, as appropriate, to the United States Attorneys.
However, 18 U.S.C. 845(a)(1) provides an exception to section 842(i) for “any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof, and which pertains to safety.”