05-23745. Food Additives Permitted for Direct Addition to Food for Human Consumption; Synthetic Fatty Alcohols
[…] Although n-octanol has not been shown to cause cancer, it may contain minute amounts of residual precursor as an impurity resulting from its method of production. In particular, n-octanol may contain traces of the precursor, 1,3-butadiene, which has been shown to cause cancer in test animals. Residual amounts of reactants and their impurities are commonly found as contaminants of chemical products, including food additives.
II. Determination of Safety
Under the general safety standard in section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 348), a food additive cannot be approved for a particular use unless a fair evaluation of the data available to FDA establishes that the additive is safe for that use. FDA's food additive regulations (21 CFR 170.3(i)) define safe as a “reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”