06-1019. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: The 2006 Critical Use Exemption From the Phaseout of Methyl Bromide
[…] Industrial Fumigation Company
    J.C. Ehrlich Co.
    Pacific Ag
    Pest Fog Sales Corp.
    Prosource One
    Reddick Fumigants
    Royster-Clark, Inc.
    Southern State Cooperative, Inc.
    Trical Inc.
    Trident Agricultural Products
    UAP Southeast (NC)
    UAP Southeast (SC)
    Start Printed Page 6002
    Univar
    Vanguard Fumigation Co.
    Western Fumigation
    TOTAL—1,136,008 kilograms

    I. Clarifications to the Framework Rule

    EPA is clarifying the Framework Rule regarding consecutive use of non-critical use methyl bromide and critical use methyl bromide. Under 40 CFR 82.13(dd), an approved critical user who purchases a quantity of critical use methyl bromide is required to certify, in part: “I will not use this quantity of methyl bromide for a treatment chamber, facility, or field that I previously fumigated with non-critical use methyl bromide purchased during the same control period” unless certain exceptions apply.