06-1019. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: The 2006 Critical Use Exemption From the Phaseout of Methyl Bromide
[…] This certification, by itself, would not preclude the user from using the critical-use methyl bromide for a treatment chamber, facility, or field that he or she had fumigated earlier that year with non-critical use methyl bromide purchased during an earlier control period. However, the prohibition at § 82.4(p)(2)(vi) states: “No person who purchases critical use methyl bromide during the control period shall use that methyl bromide on a field or structure for which that person has used non-critical use methyl bromide for the same use (as defined in Columns A and B of Appendix L) in the same control period” unless certain exceptions apply. That prohibition does not distinguish between non-critical use methyl bromide purchased during the current control period and carryover amounts purchased during earlier control periods.