06-1019. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: The 2006 Critical Use Exemption From the Phaseout of Methyl Bromide
[…] That change would also prevent adverse consequences for end users if the main allocation rule for a particular calendar year were delayed. EPA is reconciling the language in § 82.4(p)(2)(vi) and § 82.13(dd) by changing the language of the certification to omit the word “purchased” from the sentence that begins “I will not use this quantity of methyl bromide for a treatment chamber, facility, or field that I previously fumigated with non-critical use methyl bromide purchased during the same control period * * * ”. This approach puts the focus on actions taken during the current control period and provides greater clarity and simplicity by eliminating the date of purchase of non-critical use methyl bromide as an issue.