Start Preamble
[…] We were concerned that once that patient was discharged from the IPPS acute care hospital, the patient, still under active treatment for the same condition, would be admitted to a LTCH, thereby generating a second admission and Medicare payment that often would not have taken place but for the availability of the LTCH (59 FR 45389 through 45393).
With the growth of satellites of excluded hospitals, another category of co-located facilities, we established “separateness and control” policies applicable to satellites, which we defined at § 412.22(h) as “a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital.” In the FY 2003 IPPS final rule at § 412.22(h), we finalized additional regulations governing the satellites of hospitals (64 FR 41532 through 41535 and 67 FR 50105 through 50106).