Start Preamble
[…] We did not propose to define these terms since we did not believe it would be necessary to include a definition in the rule. However, we do believe it is important to be consistent in the way we reference those activities for which the hospital is required to incur the costs in the nonhospital site—that is, nonpatient care direct GME activities. While we do not currently specifically define “nonpatient care direct GME activities” in the regulations, we note that the term “patient care activities” is currently defined at § 413.75(b) as, “the care and treatment of particular patients, including services for which a physician or other practitioner may bill.” Therefore, the use of the term “nonpatient care” would denote those activities which do not involve the care and treatment of specific patients, including non-billable time.