Start Preamble
[…] In section XII. of this preamble, we discuss our revisions to redefine the statutory term “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting.” The statute requires that hospitals must pay “all or substantially all” of the costs for a training program in a nonhospital setting in order to count FTE residents training in the nonhospital setting for Medicare graduate medical education (GME) payment purposes. We are revising § 413.75(b) to introduce a new definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” to mean, at least 90 percent of the total of the costs of the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries attributable to nonpatient care direct GME activities.