Start Preamble
[…] The written agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities. We proposed to add a new § 413.78(f) for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007, to reflect the revised definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting.” First, if a hospital chooses to make concurrent payments; that is, pay the training costs by the end of the third month following the month in which the training occurred, then the hospital must be able to document for audit purposes that the concurrent payments it makes reflect “all or