Start Preamble
[…] 2. Effects of Policy Change Relating to Payment for Direct Graduate Medical Education (GME)
In section XII. of the preamble of this final rule, with respect to the rules that hospitals must meet to count residents training in nonhospital settings for indirect medical education (IME) and direct GME payment purposes, we finalized our proposal to revise § 413.75(b) revising the definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting.” We also finalized our proposal to revise § 412.105(f)(1)(ii)(C) for IME and add § 413.78(f) to reflect the revised definition of “all or substantially all.” The revised definition is effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007 and states that “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” means at least 90 percent of the total of the costs of the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries attributable to direct GME. This differs from the prior definition of “all or