Start Preamble
[…] Response: Since these comments are out of the scope of this rule, we are not responding to them at this time.
Comment: Several commenters requested that hospitals have the option of recalculating their PRA to include allowable GME costs.
Response: We did not propose any changes to the existing methodology for calculating GME PRAs. Therefore, we believe this comment is outside the scope of our proposed rule, and therefore, we are not responding to it in this final rule.
D. Summary of Final Provisions
In summary, we are revising § 413.75(b) to modify the definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” to reflect the policies in place between January 1, 1999 and July 1, 2007, and our policy for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007. We are revising the definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” to mean: (a)