Start Preamble
[…] VI. Computing the Adjusted Federal Prospective Payments for the 2008 LTCH PPS Rate Year
VII. Transition Period
VIII. Payments to New LTCHs
IX. Method of Payment
X. Monitoring
XI. MedPAC Recommendations: The RTI Contract
XII. Graduate Medical Education (GME)
A. GME Background
B. Resident Training in Nonhospital Settings
1. Background
2. Moratorium on Disallowances of Allopathic or Osteopathic Family Practice Residents Training Time in Nonhospital Settings, and Questions and Answers (Qs&As) on CMS Web site (Section 713 of the MMA and § 413.78)
3. Requirements for Written Agreements for Residency Training in Nonhospital Settings (§ 413.78(e))
4. Modification of the Definition of “All or Substantially All of the Costs for the Training Program in the Nonhospital Setting”
5. Implementation of a 90 Percent Cost Threshold
C. Other Issues to be Considered
D. Summary of Final Provisions
XIII. Technical Amendment
XIV. Collection of Information Requirements
XV. Regulatory Impact Analysis
A. Introduction
1. Executive Order 12866
2. Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)