Start Preamble
[…] Although, our decade-old concerns, about LTCHs functioning as long-stay or step-down “units” of acute care hospitals, focused on co-located LTCHs (HwHs and LTCH satellites), we believe that this data indicates that many freestanding LTCHs may also be serving the same purpose as those that are co-located, that is, as functional step-down units of their primary referring acute care hospital.
We are also concerned about other attempts to evade our regulations at § 412.534. In implementing the HwH regulations at § 412.22(e) and the satellite regulations at § 412.22(h), we have consistently utilized the definition of “campus” that was established in the provider-based regulations at § 413.65(a)(2) which specifies that a campus is “the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider's campus.” We have become aware of certain LTCH companies that have both established new LTCHs and are considering relocating existing HwHs or LTCH satellites so that they are at least 300 yards from the acute care hospital, thus side-stepping the intent of existing § 412.534. We believe that extending the