Start Preamble
[…] In the July 31, 1998 final rule (63 FR 41004 through 41005) at § 412.105(f)(1)(ii)(C) and § 413.78(d) (formerly designated § 413.86(f)(4)), we specified the requirements a hospital must meet to include the time spent by residents training in a nonhospital site in its FTE count for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999 for purposes of both direct GME and IME payments. Section 413.75(b) redefined “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” as the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable), and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries and fringe benefits attributable to direct GME. Section 413.78(e) provides that, in order for a hospital to be permitted to count FTE