Start Preamble
[…] That is, a hospital would no longer be required to pay 100 percent of the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable), plus the portion of the teaching physicians' costs attributable to direct GME at the nonhospital site. Instead, a hospital will be required to pay for 90 percent of the GME costs of a training program in a nonhospital site, and will have a choice between two approaches for calculating teaching physician's costs.
Currently, “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” is defined at § 413.75(b) as the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries and fringe benefits attributable to direct GME. We are defining “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” under § 413.75(b) (prospectively for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007) to mean at least 90 percent of the total of the costs of the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians'