2010-1546. Pipeline Posting Requirements under Section 23 of the Natural Gas Act
[…] 65. Encana requests that the Commission clarify that new pipelines will not be required to post information until at least three years following initial operation as they will not have average deliveries for the three previous calendar years upon which to determine if they exceed the threshold.[121] TPA supports Encana's requested clarification.[122] Shell requests clarification that a major non-interstate pipeline is one that delivered annually more than 50 million MMBtus for each of the preceding three years.[123]

    b. Commission Determination

    66. Section 284.1(d)(2) of the Commission's regulations provides that major non-interstate pipelines are pipelines that deliver “annually more than fifty (50) million MMBtus (million British thermal units) of natural gas measured in average deliveries for the previous three calendar years.” [124] We believe this language to be unambiguous, requiring the aggregation of pipeline deliveries over the previous three calendar years and division by three. Shell's request for clarification is therefore denied.