• Start Preamble
[…] (“SoundExchange”) as to which SoundExchange has no first hand knowledge. RealNetworks’ motion1 focuses virtually all of its attention on the application of the CRJs’ regulations addressing the discovery stages of a determination. In doing so, it does not attempt to analyze who may be the proper subject of a subpoena under the statute.

    In response to RealNetworks’ motion, SoundExchange2 argues that section 803(b)(6)(C)(ix) treats subpoenas to “participants and witnesses” separately from requests to “nonparticipants.”3 In SoundExchange’s view, “with respect to participants and witnesses, [the statute] states that the CRJs `may issue a subpoena commanding a participant or witness to appear and give testimony, or to produce and permit inspection of documents or tangible things,’ if certain conditions are met.”4 SoundExchange argues that the CRJs could, under certain conditions, issue a subpoena in a given proceeding to either a participant or a witness whose testimony has been previously submitted to the CRJs in the given proceeding.5 But, under SoundExchange’s view, the