• Start Preamble
[…] In the parlance of CRJ proceedings, a “participant” is a party to the proceeding. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 801(b)(7)(A), 802(f)(1)(A)(ii), 802(f)(1)(B), 802(f)(1)(D), 803(b)(1)(A)(ii), 803(b)(2)(C), 803(b)(3)(A), 803(b)(4), 803(b)(5), 803(b)(6)(C), 803(c)(2), 803(c)(4), 803(d)(1), 803(d)(2)(B), 805(1)

    Back to Citation

    4.  SoundExchange cites to the full text of section 803(b)(6)(C)(ix), which provides that CRJs may only issue subpoenas where “resolution of the proceeding would be substantially impaired by the absence of such testimony or production of documents or tangible things.”

    Back to Citation