• Start Preamble
[…] Jur. 2d Statutes § 103 (2009). The United States Code is replete with provisions that authorize various officers of the United States to issue subpoenas, and it is common for those provisions expressly to provide a power to “subpoena witnesses” or “issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses,” or contain similar language. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 1305 (Office of Personnel Management & Merit Systems Protection Board may “subpena witnesses and records” in certain matters relating to administrative law judges); 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229a(b)(1) (Immigration judges “may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and presentation of evidence”); 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(3) (Federal Election Commission may “require by subpoena, signed by the chairman or the vice chairman, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all documentary evidence relating to the execution of its duties”). In each of these cases, a plain reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that Congress was empowering the named officers to issue subpoenas to “witnesses” as the term is commonly understood, and not just to persons who were already participating in their proceedings.