• Start Preamble
[…] In arguing for a more narrow interpretation of “witness,” SoundExchange, joined by the proposed subjects of subpoenas, suggests that the final sentence of section 803(b)(6)(C)(ix) limits the CRJs’ power with regard to nonparticipants. Under SoundExchange’s reading, if section 803(b)(6)(C)(ix) were interpreted to allow the issuance of subpoenas to nonparticipants, the last sentence of the provision would be superfluous, and such a result would violate an accepted principle of statutory construction. However, the final sentence of section 803(b)(6)(C)(ix), which states “[n]othing in this clause shall preclude the Copyright Royalty Judges from requesting the production by a nonparticipant of information or materials relevant to the resolution by the Copyright Royalty Judges of a material issue of fact,” does not address the CRJs’ power to subpoena testimony. Instead, it speaks to the power of the CRJs to request testimony.