2011-10689. Medicare Program; Hospice Wage Index for Fiscal Year 2012
[…] We also defined the 180th-day recertification to be the recertification which occurs at the 3rd benefit period (see 75 FR 70436-70437). We implemented a requirement that the face-to-face encounter occur no more than 30 calendar days prior to the 3rd or later benefit periods, to allow hospices flexibility in scheduling the encounter (see 75 FR 70437-70439). We emphasized throughout the final rule that the encounter must occur “prior to” the 3rd benefit period recertification, and each subsequent recertification. The regulatory text associated with these changes is found at 42 CFR 418.22(a)(4), and reads, “As of January 1, 2011, a hospice physician or hospice nurse practitioner must have a face-to-face encounter with each hospice patient, whose total stay across all hospices is anticipated to reach the 3rd benefit period, no more than 30 calendar days prior to the 3rd benefit period recertification, and must have a face-to-face encounter with that patient no more than 30 calendar days prior to every recertification thereafter, to gather clinical findings to determine continued eligibility for hospice care.” We believe our final policy states clearly that the face-to-face encounter must occur prior to, but no more than 30 calendar days prior to, the 3rd benefit period recertification and each subsequent recertification.