Start Preamble
[…] During the proposal and final determination stages, the Postal Service will post notice at the Start Printed Page 54182post office under study, at the post office that will serve as a supervising facility, and at any retail facility likely to serve a significant number of customers of the facility under study. These steps will help ensure that customers receive adequate notice of possible closings and consolidations of post offices.
V. Appeals From Closings of Stations and Branches
There has been disagreement and resulting confusion about the scope of the Commission's authority under section 404(d)(5) to hear appeals of a “determination by the Postal Service to close or consolidate any post office * * *.” The Commission seeks to clarify the scope of its authority and eliminate any public confusion on when persons served by a particular office may appeal a determination to close or consolidate that office.