Start Preamble
[…] The supplementary information above describes in detail the reasons, objectives, and legal basis for each component of the final rule.
2. Summary of the significant issues raised by public comment on Board's initial analysis, the Board's assessment of such issues, and a statement of any changes made as a result of such comments. An industry group representing credit unions requested that, in order to reduce regulatory burden, the Board provide additional guidance regarding the types of records that institutions are required to retain in order to demonstrate compliance with Regulation Z. Section 226.25 states that creditors must retain “evidence of compliance with this regulation (other than advertising requirements under sections 226.16 and 226.24) for two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken.” Comment 25-2 clarifies that “[a]dequate evidence of compliance does not necessarily mean actual paper copies of disclosure statements or other business records.”