Start Preamble
[…] While recognizing that, under this provision, an applicant need not physically retain the equipment after certification, the FAA found it necessary that each applicant have the equipment in place during the certification process. During the certification inspection, the FAA could “observe the placement of the equipment, whether the equipment works, and whether the applicant can use the equipment properly.” Id.
Similarly, in response to the comments on proposed § 145.111, the FAA revised the text (now found in § 145.109) to provide that: “The equipment, tools, and material must be located on the premises and under the repair station's control when the work is being done.” This change also accommodated the commenters' concerns about not having to purchase expensive, seldom used equipment to have permanently in place when they could instead obtain it through contract when needed.