Start Preamble
[…] When used in conjunction with maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alterations, the reference to specialized services is redundant because complete maintenance of an article includes all necessary services. Finally, the FAA is also proposing to include protection of articles in § 145.1103(a)(2)(iv). Currently, a repair station's facility is required to include sufficient space to segregate articles and materials stocked for installation from those undergoing maintenance or alterations. The FAA is proposing to change “segregate articles * * * ” in current § 145.103(a)(2)(iv) to “segregate and protect articles * * *.” in § 145.1103(a)(2)(iv) to be consistent with the intent not only to segregate but also to protect articles as stated in current § 145.103(a)(2)(i) and in proposed § 145.1103((a)(2)(i) “for the proper segregation and protection of articles during all maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations.” It is inconsistent to require articles to be protected during maintenance but not require them to be protected in storage prior to being used in maintenance.