Start Preamble
[…] Section 145.153(b)(1) requires each supervisor employed by a repair station located inside the United States to be certificated under part 65. Supervisors may supervise only as allowed by the privileges of the certificate held as provided in part 65. For example, a supervisor certificated with only a Powerplant rating may not supervise personnel doing airframe maintenance, as the Powerplant rating does not provide that privilege.
The FAA is proposing in § 145.1153(b)(1) to revise this requirement to state that the supervisor be appropriately certificated under part 65 for the work being supervised. Prior to the 2001 rule change, the language was clear in § 145.39(d): “Each person who is directly in charge of the maintenance functions of a repair station must be appropriately certificated under part 65 * * *”. The omission of “appropriately” in 2001 was an oversight that the FAA will correct by reinserting “appropriately Start Printed Page 30070certificated under part 65” where such certification under part 65 is required.