2012-15888. Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] Unless the denial of the forgiveness claim was due to an error by the lender, the lender may capitalize any interest accrued and not paid during this period, in accordance with § 682.202(b).

    (8) The loan holder must promptly return to the sender any payment received on a loan after the guaranty agency pays the loan holder the amount of loan forgiveness. (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845-NEWA.)

    * * * * *

    6. Section 682.402 is amended by:

    A. Revising paragraph (c).

    B. In paragraph (g)(1)(iv), removing the words “certification of disability described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section” and adding, in their place, the words “notification described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) or (c)(9)(ix) of this section in which the Secretary notifies the lender that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled”.

    C. In paragraph (g)(2)(i), removing the punctuation and words “, or the lender determines that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled”.

    D. Redesignating paragraphs (g)(2)(ii), (g)(2)(iii), and (g)(2)(iv) as paragraphs (g)(2)(iii), (g)(2)(iv), and (g)(2)(v), respectively.