2012-15888. Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] However, if a borrower changes to the income-contingent repayment plan under § 685.209(a), the income-contingent repayment plan under § 685.209(b), or the income-based repayment plan under § 685.221, the repayment period is calculated as described in § 685.209(a)(6)(iii), § 685.209(b)(3)(iii), or § 685.221(f)(3), respectively.

    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    13. Section 685.211(a)(1) is amended by adding the words “income-contingent repayment plan under § 685.209(a)(3) or the” immediately before the words “income-based repayment”.

    [Amended]

    14. Section 685.212(g)(2) is amended by removing the words “the borrower became totally and permanently disabled, as certified under § 685.213(b)” and adding, in their place, the words “specified in § 685.213(b)(4)(iii) or 685.213(c)(2)(i), as applicable”.

    15. Section 685.213 is revised to read as follows:

    Total and permanent disability discharge.

    (a) General.