2012-23688. Extension of Temporary Registration of Municipal Advisors
[…] On July 12, 2012, the Commission adopted a technical amendment to restore Subpart N and 249.1300T to Title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 66020A (July 12, 2012), 77 FR 42176 (July 18, 2012).

    Back to Citation

    9.  See Interim Release, supra note 6, at 54466 and Extension Release, supra note 8, at 80733-34.

    Back to Citation

    10.  See Extension Release, supra note 8, at 80734.

    Back to Citation

    13.  This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rule amendments to become effective notwithstanding the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if a federal agency finds that notice and public comment are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines”). Because the Commission is not publishing the rule amendments in a notice of proposed rulemaking, no analysis is required under the Regulatory Flexibility Act.